Galangal Essential Oil
Asianbioplex Galangal Essential Oil is food grade essential oil. It is valuable natural components used as raw materials in many products, food, spices, cosmetics, perfumes, treatments, aromatherapy, phytotherapy, and in the field of nutrition . The products are consistently produced and controlled in accordance with the quality standards.
100% NATURAL INGREDIENTS, Extraction and make high quality oils of all materials by steam distillation process without chemical substances, Nothing Added, Non Synthetic Fragrances and Naturally ingredients.
|Appearance||Colourless to lemon-yellow and clear liquid|
|Odour||Fresh, spicy-camphoraceous odour and herby note|
|Specific Gravity (20 °C)||0.8950 – 0.9150|
|Refractive index (20 °C)||1.4684 – 1.4884|
|Storage||Dry, Dark and Cool place. Temperature below 30 C|
|Shelf-Life||24 months after manufacturing date|
|Quality Assurance||Guarantee specification|
|Safety notice||Need to allergen test on skin before use|
|Product note||This product is a cosmetic ingredient, not a cosmetic product|
Galangal Essential Oil
Asianbioplex Galangal Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of Alpinia galanga, rhizome. Galangal essential oils scent is strong aroma, fresh, spicy and woody. It is used as a cure for digestion, congestion, skin problems and cholera. The oil is yellow in color. The best quality Galangal essential oil is always distilled from fresh rhizomes. The essential oil is very gourmand with a most pleasurable aroma.
The main constituents identified in the rhizome oil were 1,8-cineole. The chemical compositions of the essential oil derived from Alpinia galanga are shown quite difference although it’s same component. These differences might have been due to harvest time and local, climatic and seasonal factors as well. For example, the oil from Indonesia was made up predominantly of monoterpenoids with pinenes (18%) and 1,8-cineole (47%), while the Malaysian oil was characterized by sesquiterpenoids with (E)-β-farnesene (18 %) and β-bisabolene (16 %). And A. galanga essential oil from Southern India contained 1,8-cineole (33%). For Thailand, it contained 1,8-cineole about 80% and others are β-pinene, α-pinene respectively.
Galangal blends well with most spice oils and particularly well with Ginger (Fresh) and Ginger oils because they are related and share similar aromatic notes. In natural perfumery Galangal can be best applied in Gourmand and Oriental bouquets. We find true Galangal more appealing in perfumery than Ginger or Plai because of its smooth and slightly less pungent notes that when blended with Ginger is a perfect harmonious match.
Eucalyptol (1,8 Cineole), β-pinene, α-Pinene, α-Terpineol, Borneol, Camphor, Camphene
- Anti-inflammatory properties
Galangal contains anti-inflammatory properties. There are contains 3 important compounds of 1′-acetoxychavicol acetate, 1′-acetoxyeugenol acetate and eugenol. It have been found to inhibit the breakdown of cartilage. It is very useful and much more efficient in using together with ginger.
- Boost circulation of the blood
Galangal essential oil is not commonly used in Aromatherapy but also useful in massage blends to boost circulation of the blood and lift the spirits. Just add 1-2% of galangal essential oil to water and spray to your feet or add a couple drops with jojoba oil massage to your feet to boost feet circulation. The Alpinia galangal essential oil showed antimicrobial activity against all bacteria. It is also regarded as a stimulating oil with anti-fungal properties. It is used as a body deodorizer and foot odor remedy. Making sure that the essential oil does not come into direct contact with the skin.
- Skin benefits
Galangal has been used as an effective skin care ingredient. The essential oil of this herb, when applied topically is found to be beneficial for the treatment of several skin disorders, eczema or ringworm . Galangal is a storehouse of numerous potent antioxidants that fight off the free radicals that cause oxidative stress to the cells. It consists of 40 antioxidants that help in protecting the skin against aging . Just add a couple of drops to base oil such as coconut oil, jojoba oil and apply to skin.
- Natural repellent
Alpinia galanga was found to exhibit insecticidal and repellent activity. The research found that among main compounds, α-terpineol and eucalyptol showed the stronger contact and fumigant toxicity against the insecticidal properties of the essential oil can be attributed to the synergistic effects of its diverse major and minor active components. The repellent had initially worked for 20 minutes to 4 hours.
- Pain reducing
Galangal essential oil is anti-inflammatory and has some pain reducing properties for treatment of sore joints.
Product Safety and Warranty Information
- The product is manufactured through a certified process by leading organizations and has certification for industry standards that can be referenced.
- It has undergone food safety testing based on standards such as microbe and heavy metal testing, as well as contamination screening.
- The product is a raw material for industrial use, not a finished product. Users must have the knowledge and appropriate tools for using the raw material.
- The product is warranted according to the specifications, please refer to the terms and conditions for details.