Holy Basil Essential Oil
Asianbioplex Holy Basil Essential Oil is food grade essential oil. It is valuable natural components used as raw materials in many products, food, spices, cosmetics, perfumes, treatments, aromatherapy, phytotherapy, and in the field of nutrition . The products are consistently produced and controlled in accordance with the quality standards.
100% NATURAL INGREDIENTS, Extraction and make high quality oils of all materials by steam distillation process without chemical substances, Nothing Added, Non Synthetic Fragrances and Naturally ingredients.
|Appearance||Pale yellow to yellow and clear liquid|
|Odour||Characteristic holy basil odour|
|Specific Gravity (20 °C)||0.9658 – 0.9858|
|Refractive index (20 °C)||1.5093 – 1.5243|
|Storage||Dry, Dark and Cool place. Temperature below 30 C|
|Shelf-Life||24 months after manufacturing date|
|Quality Assurance||Guarantee specification|
|Safety notice||Need to allergen test on skin before use|
|Product note||This product is a cosmetic ingredient, not a cosmetic product|
Holy Basil Essential Oil
Asianbioplex Holy Basil Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of Ocimum tenuiflorum, leaves. Holy basil has a strong fragrance that can be described as spices, fresh, herbaceous with a balsamic undertone, it is green, sharp, very strong scent and similar to fresh basil. It is a refreshing oil, which is mind-clearing and relaxing. The oil has a watery viscosity and is pale greenish-yellow in color. Composition of the essential oils was determined by Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS). The highest and the lowest essential oil contents of each compounds was affected by different species, cultivated area, weather and harvest times. Including with production condition process which is affected with essential oil compounds.
The Ocimum tenuiflorum oil can be used as possible pharmaceutical products with therapeutic, perfumery properties. The major components of essential oil were Eugenol (30-50%), β-elemene (about 15%) and β-caryophyllene 2-25%. Eugenol has a pleasant, spicy, clove-like scent. It is present in many essential oils clove bud oil especially from clove oil, nutmeg, cinnamon, lemongrass, basil and bay leaf.
The essential oil has antioxidant properties. It is also medicinally known as a powerful antibacterial, antimutagenic and chemopreventive agent. Holy basil essential oils is sources of natural products, represent an alternative to synthetic antioxidants and antimicrobial agents in food and pharmaceutical industry, alternative medicine and natural therapy. It can be used as a herbal mouth wash for treating bad breath, gum disease and mouth ulcers.
Methyl charvicol, Borneol, Salinene, Methyl eugenol, Eugenol, β-caryophyllene, β-elemene, Camphene, Eugenol, Cineole
- Respiratory therapy
Thai holy basil essential oil can serve as a cure and prophylactic as well for the severe acute respiratory syndrome. It have great potential in the field of biomedicine as they effectively destroy several bacterial and fungal. Camphene, eugenol and cineole in the essential oil of holy basil attributes to its antifungal properties. It used against respiratory ailments including bronchititis, tuberculosis and bronchial asthma.
- Excellent antioxidants
The phenolic compounds such as cirsilineol, cirsimaritin, isothymusin, apigenin and rosmarinic acid, and appreciable quantities of eugenol (a major component of the volatile oil) from essential oil extract of fresh leaves and
stems pphenolicossessed good antioxidant activity. It is considered as a tonic to retain youth and avoid premature aging.
Thai holy basil essential oil is one of the most effective adaptogen known. It has been helped to reduce stress, anxiety and depression. Ayurvedic tradition classifies thai holy basil as an adaptogenic herb, capable of increasing the body’s resistance to stress and disease.
- Anti Acne
Thai holy basil benefits are commonly used to enhance skincare products. The main component of holy basil oil is eugenol which is the main feature in the antimicrobial, commonly known to treat several skin disorders, esepecially acne.
Product Safety and Warranty Information
- The product is manufactured through a certified process by leading organizations and has certification for industry standards that can be referenced.
- It has undergone food safety testing based on standards such as microbe and heavy metal testing, as well as contamination screening.
- The product is a raw material for industrial use, not a finished product. Users must have the knowledge and appropriate tools for using the raw material.
- The product is warranted according to the specifications, please refer to the terms and conditions for details.