Tamarind Extract Liquid, cosmetic grade. For use as raw materials for cosmetic products to act as active ingredient. Has properties to help fight free radicals Helps exfoliate by removing dead skin cells Helps to reveal white and clear skin. Tamarind Extract is made from Tamarindus indica species with a standardized Solvent extraction process, with certificates GMP / ISO / HACCP. The product is easy to use and can be mixed with all types of cosmetics.
|Appearance||Clear brown liquid|
|pH (1% Solution)||3.00 – 5.00|
|Specific gravity||1.00 – 1.20|
|Active Ingredients||Not less than 0.5% Tartaric acid|
|Composition breakdown||Tamarind extract : 5% – 10% w/w
Propylene Glycol : 90% – 95% w/w
|Storage||Dry, Dark and Cool place. Temperature below 30°C|
|Shelf-Life||24 months after manufacturing date|
|Quality Assurance||Guarantee specification|
|Safety notice||Need to allergen test on skin before use|
|Product note||This product is a cosmetic ingredient, not a cosmetic product|
Description of Active ingredients
Tamarind contains a lot of tartaric acid, which is an organic acid that has a high quality antioxidant effect. Helps to eliminate free radicals efficiently and is one type of AHA or Alpha Hydroxy Acids, which has the property of stimulating dead skin cells exfoliation. Revealing new, smoother skin cells Help revitalize the skin. Causing wrinkles to fade Acne marks look faded. Helps to smooth the skin color evenly. Get rid of blockages along the pores. Tighten the pores In addition to AHA, tamarind also contains many vitamins such as vitamin B2, vitamin C, vitamin K and other phytochemical substances such as limonene, geraniol, safrole, cinnamic acid, pyrazine, methyl salicylate and alkyl thiazoles.
Benefits and Applications
- Helps to brighten skin Reduce dark circles.
- Helps to exfoliate dead skin cells.
- Helps to get rid of cellulite.
- Helps to fade dark spots.
- Helps to adjust the skin color to be consistent.
- Is an excellent antioxidant Helps protect the skin from pollution Make the skin smooth, clear, healthy skin.
- Helps prevent acne.
- Anti-aging And keep the face firm and firm.
- Help clean the skin, tighten the skin, add moisture. And helps to condition the skin. Commonly used as an ingredient in toner products.
- Strengthens the immune system to the skin and relieves allergies.
- Used as the main ingredient in various skin care products, such as whitening creams, AHA scrubs, body scrubs, soaps, lotions, etc.
- Using Guide : 1% – 5% mix with cosmetic products. Test effectiveness starts right at the beginning of small amount and
increase dose adjustments to reach maximum effectiveness. Allergic test also is required.
Product Safety and Warranty Information
- The product is manufactured through a certified process by leading organizations and has certification for industry standards that can be referenced.
- It has undergone food safety testing based on standards such as microbe and heavy metal testing, as well as contamination screening.
- The product is a raw material for industrial use, not a finished product. Users must have the knowledge and appropriate tools for using the raw material.
- The product is warranted according to the specifications, please refer to the terms and conditions for details.